Accident Summary Nr: 201489135 - Two Employees Are Hurt When Shelves Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126231 | 10/13/2006 | 5399 | 452990 | 99 Cent Store #218 |
Abstract: On July 19, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a general merchandise store, stocking shelves and performing janitorial duties such as cleaning the floor and the lower portions of shelves. Suddenly, an 80-foot section of shelving along with food products came crashing down, causing the two workers to receive head and neck injuries. Both workers sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to several parts of their bodies. They were treated at the scene by emergency medical personnel, transported to a hospital, and released after six hours. They were not hospitalized, but both employees underwent physical therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301126231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 301126231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |