Accident Summary Nr: 201489127 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Door Stop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301126884 | 12/14/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Orton Development Inc. Aka Dalzell Corporation |
Abstract: On November 18, 2006, Employee #1 was helping a tenant move a panel. Employee #1 was injured when he stepped on a metal door stop, and it flew up and struck him in the head. The laceration to his head required stitches. He was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301126884 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |