Accident Summary Nr: 201489101 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Objects and Fractures Femur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126249 | 10/18/2006 | 7922 | 532490 | Impact Lighting & Production, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by, and pinned beneath, a bundle of aluminum lighting trusses that fell from the lift-gate of a box truck while they were being off-loaded. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right femur and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301126249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |