Accident Summary Nr: 201489093 - Employee Amputates Finger Handling Material on Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126355 | 10/23/2006 | 5311 | 452111 | Kohl'S Department Store |
Abstract: On October 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a full-time employee for the general merchandise retailer Kohl's Department Stores, removing empty cardboard boxes from a conveyor. For some reason, Employee #1 sustained an amputated finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301126355 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |