Accident Summary Nr: 201489077 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126298 | 10/24/2006 | 7929 | 711510 | Diablo Light Opera Company |
Abstract: On October 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a stage of an arts center. He was struck from above by an elevated piece of stage scenery, which weighed approximately 350 pounds. The impact caused multiple injuries, including neck, collarbone, and rib fractures, and brain lacerations, and hemorrhage. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to stabilize the fractures and repair the tissue damage. Following the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for four days during which he received postoperative treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301126298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |