Accident Summary Nr: 201489044 - Employee Is Injured by Saw While Jumping from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301125977 | 09/14/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Asr-The Sunroom Co. Dba All Seasons Remodeling Sun |
Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1 was on an 8 ft step ladder using a circular saw on an eave. When he disturbed a yellow jacket nest, he jumped off the ladder and tried to throw the saw away. The saw blade struck Employee #1's right abdominal area. He was hospitalized for a deep abdominal laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301125977 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |