Accident Summary Nr: 201489036 - Employee Dies after He Is Pinned Between Outrigger and Winch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301126140 | 10/06/2006 | 3533 | 333132 | Nabors Drilling Usa, Lp |
Abstract: On October 5, 2006, Employee #1, of Nabors Drilling USA LP, was spotting a flatbed truck into position next to an oil drilling rig. The employee became pinned between the outrigger of the oil rig and a winch on the flatbed of the truck. He sustained severe abdominal bruising and a deep laceration to his left groin area. The onsite crew provided him with first aid and he was then airlifted to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301126140 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |