Accident Summary Nr: 201489028 - Employee shocked by contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201489028 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112564708/16/20061731238210Blocka Construction Inc.

Abstract: On August 14, 2006, Employee #1 was salvaging bolts to install busbars for circuit breakers when he contacted an energized 440-volt circuit. He touched the conductors with both hands, receiving a strong electric shock and sustaining serious injuries. Fire Department paramedics responded and revived Employee #1; he was then transported to the hospital, where he was treated for 14 days.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301125647 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source