Accident Summary Nr: 201489010 - Employee's Foot Is Punctured by Tree Stump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301126348 | 10/23/2006 | 0781 | 541320 | Solano County, Department Of Agriculture |
Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a part-time seasonal municipal agriculture aide in an area where small trees had been cut down earlier. When he stepped on the stump of a cut tree, it punctured his work boot and foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the puncture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301126348 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |