Accident Summary Nr: 201488970 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201488970 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575992809/22/20061751238130Kbi Norcal Dba Selectbuild

Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a partially dismantled bracket scaffold. He was injured when he fell 20 ft. He was hospitalized for unspecified back injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125759928 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof