Accident Summary Nr: 201488962 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126330 | 10/24/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Blue Ox Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 16, 2006, Employee #1 was tree trimming at private residence. A coworker had climbed up into the tree and was cutting branches while Employee #1 and another coworker were cleaning debris on the ground. The tree was a pine tree and was approximately 20 feet high and 12 inches in diameter. The coworker in the tree cut a branch approximately 3 inches in diameter and 8 feet long. The branch fell and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to John Muir Medical Center where he was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the employee was not wearing head protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301126330 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |