Accident Summary Nr: 201488954 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126256 | 10/17/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Corrie Development Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was demolishing a wall 12-ft high by 15-16-ft long in a warehouse, when the wall fell on him, causing multiple injuries, including a fracture to the right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301126256 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |