Accident Summary Nr: 201488947 - Employee Is Injured in Forklift Roll Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301125803 | 09/29/2006 | 3931 | 339992 | Dunlop Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, when the vehicle slipped off a curb and tipped over onto a grassy area. The forklift did not have a roll over protective structure, and instead it was fitted with an overhead guard. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt, and he was pinned under the forklift and sustained rib fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301125803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |