Accident Summary Nr: 201488905 - Employee's Knee Is Lacerated and Later Becomes Infected

Accident Summary Nr: 201488905 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112582909/11/20061742238310Mid Valley Plastering, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1's right knee was lacerated and became infected. The infection went untreated and the Employee #1 was hospitalized for nine days.

Keywords: KNEE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, INFECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301125829 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Other