Accident Summary Nr: 201488871 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Concrete Formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301125886 | 09/20/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Cjs Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 0.75-inch thick plywood overhang that was part of the formwork for the concrete floor of a multi-unit residential building under construction. A portion of the support bracing for the formwork had been removed by another contractor, and the employee fell 15 feet to the ground. He suffered multiple unspecified fractures and was hospitalized for 12 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301125886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |