Accident Summary Nr: 201488855 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Struck by Shackle

Accident Summary Nr: 201488855 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575977906/30/20065093423930Action Metal Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: On September 30, 2005, Employee #1, of Action Metal Recycling, Incorporated, was struck by a metal shackle attached to a winch cable on a "roll-off" type truck. He was transported to the hospital for treatment of a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, SHACKLE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125759779 Hospitalized injury Concussion Heavy equipment mechanics