Accident Summary Nr: 201488830 - Employee's Wrist Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759985 | 07/19/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Rancho Framing Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was sheathing a roof with plywood when he lost his balance. He fell 20 feet and sustained a broken right wrist, a cut above right eye, and back pain. The employee was using fall protection, however, the yoyo portion of the system failed to retract. He was treated at the scene and transported to John Muir Medical Center, where he remained hospitalized for 5 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759985 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |