Accident Summary Nr: 201488814 - Employee Lacerates Hand While Working on Live Vacuum Cleaner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301125696 | 08/17/2006 | 8299 | 611699 | West Contra Costa Unified School District |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was employed by a school district. He was working on a wet-or-dry vacuum cleaner while it was plugged in. The only equipment involved was the wet-or-dry vacuum cleaner. He sustained lacerations to his hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301125696 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |