Accident Summary Nr: 201488806 - Farm Employee Is Killed While Operating Hay Stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301125563 | 08/09/2006 | 0139 | 111940 | Chamberlain Farms |
Abstract: On August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a farm where field crops were grown. His employer leased land, upon which hay was grown and harvested, from various farmers. Employee #1 was operating a 1984 Freeman bale wagon, which functions as a hay stacker. This was the only equipment involved. For some reason, Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301125563 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |