Accident Summary Nr: 201488798 - Flash Fire Burns Employee Operating a Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763292 | 07/27/2006 | 7363 | 561330 | Xanterra Ltd. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2006, an employee was working for a temporary employment agency and was operating a press. An unspecified source of explosive material ignited, creating a flash fire. The employee was burned on his chest, the top of his arms and face. He was helped to a safety shower by a coworker and was then administered first aid. When paramedics arrived, they treated the employee and called for a helicopter to transfer him to U.C. Davis Medical Burn Center, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763292 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |