Accident Summary Nr: 201488798 - Flash Fire Burns Employee Operating a Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201488798 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 07/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576329207/27/20067363561330Xanterra Ltd.

Abstract: On July 26, 2006, an employee was working for a temporary employment agency and was operating a press. An unspecified source of explosive material ignited, creating a flash fire. The employee was burned on his chest, the top of his arms and face. He was helped to a safety shower by a coworker and was then administered first aid. When paramedics arrived, they treated the employee and called for a helicopter to transfer him to U.C. Davis Medical Burn Center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, FIRE, SKIN, ARM, FACE, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763292 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction