Accident Summary Nr: 201488749 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Filling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759860 | 07/21/2006 | 2035 | 311421 | Tulkoff Food Products West, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a food manufacturing facility, when his right index finger came in contact with the energized cut-off valve on a filling machine. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759860 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |