Accident Summary Nr: 201488681 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125761122 | 03/13/2006 | 7041 | 721310 | Blue Rose, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 2, 2006, Employee #1, a house cleaner, was taking the trash out at a private residence. Employee #1 exited the residence though a door that opened to the backyard of the residence. The ground surrounding the house slopes downward and there is a path from the backyard to the front, which leads to a car port where the trash cans are located. A retaining wall, ranging from 24 inches tall to 36 inches tall to 48 inches tall, is erected along the edge of the path from the backyard to the front of the house. At the front of the wall, on the other side of the retaining wall, the ground levels off. As Employee #1 was near the carport, throwing away the trash, she fell. A neighbor down the street heard Employee #1 moaning in pain and called emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to North Bay Medical Center Medical Center, where she later died due to blunt force trauma to the abdomen region. There were not witnesses. The accident investigation revealed that there was one fluorescent light in the backyard and street lamp lit during the accident. Part of the pathway from the backyard to the front of the house was partially blocked from the backyard light; however, light from street lamp illuminated the path from about 0.3- to 1.4-foot candles (FC).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125761122 | Fatality | Other | Private household cleaners and servants |