Accident Summary Nr: 201488673 - Truck Driver Is Ejected and Killed in Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759969 | 06/01/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Steiny And Company Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a truck on a curved dirt road at a high rate of speed when he lost control of the vehicle. The truck then skidded off the road and rolled over. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seatbelt, was ejected, crushed by the truck, and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759969 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |