Accident Summary Nr: 201488665 - Employee Suffers Facial Injuries When Hoisting Device Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759944 | 05/17/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Kinetic Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2006, a welder was using a hoisting device to raise a 14-in. by 20-ft carbon-steel pipe. The pipe was being transferred to another hoisting device, when the first one failed. The employee was struck by flying objects and sustained a shattered eye socket, cheekbone, and a laceration over his right eye. He was treated at the scene by emergency medical personnel and then taken to a medical center. He was hospitalized for eight days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 54 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759944 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |