Accident Summary Nr: 201488640 - Roofer Is Burned by Hot Asphalt and Falls from Carport Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201488640 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575975305/12/20061761238160Sentry Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: On May 8, 2006, a roofer was on a carport applying 500 degree Fahrenheit roofing asphalt. He inadvertently knocked a mop cart over, which contained the asphalt. The asphalt spilled on the roofer, who sustained second- and third-degree burns. He then lost his balance and fell eight feet to the ground and was hospitalized for eight weeks.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, HOT ASPHALT, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SKIN, SPILL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125759753 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof