Accident Summary Nr: 201488616 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Pickup Truck at Carwash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301124939 | 05/26/2006 | 7542 | 811192 | Grand Prix Auto Wash |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at an automated car wash. A coworker was driving a 2004 Ford F-150 pickup truck, weighing approximately 5,151 pounds, out of the car wash and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Further investigation revealed that the car wash control was set too fast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301124939 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |