Accident Summary Nr: 201488608 - Employee Crushes Finger While Cleaning Printing Press Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125760017 | 05/03/2006 | 2711 | 511110 | Contra Costa Newspapers |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the pressroom of a newspaper, cleaning the rollers of a printing press. When he tried to retrieve a foreign object located on the rollers, the middle finger of one of his hands was crushed or lacerated. He was treated by emergency medical personnel and transported to John Muir Medical Center, where he was released the same day. He was not hospitalized. He later returned to outpatient surgery to have the distal phalanx (end) removed from that finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125760017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |