Accident Summary Nr: 201488574 - Employee Suffers Fractured Leg When Runover by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201488574 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575984507/05/20061622237310California Engineering Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained injuries to his right tibia, fibula and ankle after his foot was run over by the tire of a small bobcat front loader. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, CONSTRUCTION, LOADER, RUN OVER, ANKLE, FOOT, LEG, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 150

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125759845 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons