Accident Summary Nr: 201488574 - Employee Suffers Fractured Leg When Runover by Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759845 | 07/05/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | California Engineering Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained injuries to his right tibia, fibula and ankle after his foot was run over by the tire of a small bobcat front loader. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 150 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759845 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |