Accident Summary Nr: 201488558 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Collapsing Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759795 | 05/31/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Ferreira Hauling |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was within in a building scheduled to be demolished, when the roof collapsed. The roof struck and trapped him under the debris. He was extracted from the debris and transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent a medical evaluation and received medical attention for face, head, and right leg injuries, which included multiple fractures across his body. The medical attention involved surgical procedures to stabilize his multiple fractures and excessive plastic surgery to reconstruct facial features. He was hospitalized for 14 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |