Accident Summary Nr: 201488533 - Employee Fractures Arm When She Trips and Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301124962 | 06/06/2006 | 8062 | 622110 | Kaiser Permanente, Optical Services |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was in working in a medical clinic in a hospital. She was an employee of employer at time of incident, specializing in optical services. She was walking near a door to a postanesthesia care unit (PACU), when she tripped on a box and fell facefirst. She sustained a fracture to her left arm, as well as other injuries to her left knee, forehead, and lip. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301124962 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |