Accident Summary Nr: 201488533 - Employee Fractures Arm When She Trips and Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201488533 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112496206/06/20068062622110Kaiser Permanente, Optical Services

Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was in working in a medical clinic in a hospital. She was an employee of employer at time of incident, specializing in optical services. She was walking near a door to a postanesthesia care unit (PACU), when she tripped on a box and fell facefirst. She sustained a fracture to her left arm, as well as other injuries to her left knee, forehead, and lip. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, FOREHEAD, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ARM, FACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301124962 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported