Accident Summary Nr: 201488517 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Motorcycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301124848 | 05/11/2006 | 5511 | 441110 | Future Ford Of Concord Llc |
Abstract: On April 8, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Harley Davidson motorcycle with Employee #2 as a passenger. Employee #1 swerved to avoid a pothole. The Employees were injured, when the motorcycle clipped a truck in the employer's parking lot and they fell off the motorcycle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a laceration to his left leg, two torn ligaments, and a fractured knee cap. Employee #2 was hospitalized for injuries to her face, a swollen left eye, a fingernail that was torn off, and other injuries to her hand that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301124848 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301124848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |