Accident Summary Nr: 201488459 - Employee Fractures Pelvis, Ribs in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301124426 | 02/22/2006 | 4931 | 221121 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: On February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was changing a service wire from a power pole on the street to an existing home (a service drop). Employee #1 leaned a ladder against the side of the home and climbed to the top of the ladder. Employee #1 did not get on the roof. The ladder sank into the soft soil and leaned to the right. Employee #1 fell approximately 10-ft and sustained a cracked pelvis and fractures to four ribs. Employee #1 was treated at the scene by emergency medical personnel and transported to the hospital, where he remained for six days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301124426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |