Accident Summary Nr: 201488442 - Employee Suffers Friction Burn Using Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125759613 | 02/24/2006 | 2752 | 323110 | Quebecor World Color Press |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a label at the end of a paper roll rotating on a printing press at 1,800 ft per minute. Employee #1 sustained a reportable third-degree friction burn for which he received skin grafts, and was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125759613 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |