Accident Summary Nr: 201488434 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Roof Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759688 | 03/16/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Jdm Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 13, 2006, Employee #1 fell 10 feet from a 2-by-4 top plate to a concrete floor while repositioning improperly installed roof trusses in the laundry room of a new residential house under construction. He fractured some ribs, and he was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |