Accident Summary Nr: 201488426 - Employee Burns Face with Slurry Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762641 | 11/09/2005 | 7389 | 325998 | Timec Company |
Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1 was involved in the refinery operations at the Catalytic Cracking Unit Gas Plant. The East Debutanizer Slurry Strainer was plugged. When the refinery operations personnel attempted to switch to the West Strainer, it was plugged worse. Later the same day, three contractor maintenance personnel were assigned to clean West Debutanizer Slurry Strainer. The refinery operations personnel used a single inlet block valve to isolate the West Strainer basket. The top flange of the strainer housing was removed by Employee #1. Debris material was oozing from the top of the housing during the cleaning operations. About thirty minutes after starting, Employee #1 was scooping out the debris. A plug was released, and the slurry oil was able to pass the partially closed inlet block valve, spraying Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained serious second and third degree burns to his face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |