Accident Summary Nr: 201488418 - Employee Fractures Shoulders When Caught in Lathe Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301124418 | 02/22/2006 | 3316 | 331221 | Uss-Posco Industries, Llc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was forming a metal shaft, 7 ft long and 7 in. in diameter. Employee #1 took a measurement with calipers, while shaft was rotating on a lathe machine. Employee #1's sweater was caught by a rotating shaft, pulling him into the lathe machine. He fractured his right leg and both shoulders. Employee #1 was treated by the emergency medical personnel, transported to the hospital, and hospitalized for 3 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301124418 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |