Accident Summary Nr: 201488384 - Employee's Fingers Are Lacerated by Ram of Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759621 | 02/15/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Grocery Outlet |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a vertical baler with the gate partially open. He slipped on a piece of cardboard, reached out to steady himself, and his fingers came into contact with the descending ram of the baler. He sustained non-reportable finger lacerations. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. |