Accident Summary Nr: 201488376 - Employee Is Injured by Broken Vase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301124632 | 03/17/2006 | 5712 | 442110 | New Life Style Home Furnishings |
Abstract: On March 10, 2006, Employee #1 was reaching up to a shelf approximately 5.5 ft high to check the price on a candlestick. She lost her balance and brought her right hand down on a vase filled with oil and produce. She was injured, when the vase broke and glass went into her right hand. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301124632 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |