Accident Summary Nr: 201488368 - Tree Trimmer Falls from Aerial Bucket and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759605 | 01/26/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Chandler Complete Tree Care |
Abstract: On January 25, 2006, an employee fell 35 ft from the bucket of a high lift boom truck, while performing tree trimming in the California delta. The employee was not tied-off, while working in the bucket. He lost his balance and fell. He suffered blunt force injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759605 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |