Accident Summary Nr: 201488335 - Employee Fractures Finger Between Forklift and Storage Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201488335 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575958901/26/20062086312111Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift and was turning left on a wet surface, when his hand became caught between the forklift and a metal storage rack. He suffered a fractured pinky on his right hand and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STORAGE RACK, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125759589 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators