Accident Summary Nr: 201488301 - Employee Amputates Fingertips in Packing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301123949 | 12/01/2005 | 2099 | 311942 | Abco Laboratories, Inc., |
Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1 was monitoring packing operations, when the machine ran out of film bags and jammed. When Employee #1 was trying to retrieve the jammed bag out without deenergizing the machine, his fingertips of the index and middle fingers on his right hand were caught in jaws of general food packaging machine. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room and was released seven hours later. He returned back to the hospital to have both fingertips surgically removed to the first joint. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301123949 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |