Accident Summary Nr: 201488293 - Employee Seriously Burned by Fireworks Ignition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754754 | 10/20/2005 | 7363 | 561330 | Xanterra Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on August 22, 2005, Employee #1, a 17-year-old laborer at a fireworks manufacturing facility, was kegging explosive pellets. Explosive pellets are dried in ovens and taken by trays to a workstation consisting of a table on a concrete foundation. Once at the workstation, the pellets are to be placed into fiberboard cylinders called "kegs". Once the pellets are placed into a keg, the lid of the keg is then secured. Employee #1 was moving the kegs to the edge of the concrete foundation for another employee to pickup. Employee #1 placed a keg on the corner of the foundation and as he was turning around to face the workstation, the explosive pellets ignited. Employee #1 was airlifted to U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA where he was treated for second and third degree burns to more than 80 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754754 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |