Accident Summary Nr: 201488236 - Employee Is Burned by an Overturned Soup Kettle

Accident Summary Nr: 201488236 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575955512/13/20055812722211Riverview Lodge, Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2005, Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree thermal burns when boiling soup cooking in a steam jacketed stainless steel kettle spilled onto the employee's lower body. The employee was hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: BURN, COOKER, SPILL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125759555 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order