Accident Summary Nr: 201488228 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Feeder Cables
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759563 | 12/08/2005 | 9199 | 921190 | Delta Diablo Sanitation District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a partially deenergized 480 volt electrical panel. Employee #1 was installing new feeder cables in a main breaker at the top portion of the 5-ft tall panel which had been deenergized and locked out. There were two energized buss ties at the bottom of the panel, recessed and not readily accessible. Employee #1 was found lying facedown, perpendicular to the panel, with his head inside the panel. The circumstances of the accident could not be determined. The panel itself was inspected, determined to be in satisfactory condition, and returned to service. Employee #1 sustained fatal electrocution injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759563 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |