Accident Summary Nr: 201488210 - Employee injured in fall when knocked from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759548 | 11/17/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Performance Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1 was on a wheel-locked Perry scaffold when he was struck by two bundles of 40 lb ceiling tiles that had been leaned against the scaffold's upright end rail. He fell 5 ft to the carpeted floor, fracturing his spine. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for five days. The scaffold was not equipped with any railings.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |