Accident Summary Nr: 201488202 - Employee Fractures Legs When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301124129 | 01/04/2006 | 5251 | 444130 | Orchard Supply Hardware Corp. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a full-time employee for his employer, a hardware store. He was riding on the forks of a forklift. When the assistant manager told him to get off the truck, Employee #1 jumped in front of the forklift. It ran over Employee #1's legs. He sustained fractures to his legs, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301124129 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |