Accident Summary Nr: 201488186 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bucket Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201488186 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112409512/06/20054841515210Digital Green

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 11, 2005, Employee #1 was working on an overhead cable line from a bucket truck. The door of the bucket had not been completely shut by the employee and, when the bucket tipped, the door swung open. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. He suffered a fractured leg, a fractured back, and a dislocated hip. He was hospitalized with his injuries. Further investigation revealed that the bucket was equipped with a secondary safety latch to ensure the door would not open accidentally, but the employee did not use the latch. Fall protection equipment consisting of a harness and lanyard was available in the truck, but the employee did not use the equipment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CABLE TV WORK, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DOOR, HIP, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301124095 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers