Accident Summary Nr: 201488160 - Employee burned when downspout contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301123600 | 09/07/2005 | 1761 | 238390 | Icenogle - Imr, Joint Venture |
Abstract: At apparoximately 11:30 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was on the fourth level of a scaffold, approximately 14 ft below a 12,000-volt phase-to- ground overhead power line. He was manually lifting a 21 ft long metal downspout over the scaffold when the top contacted the power line. There was an explosion, and Employee #1 fell approximately 31 ft off the scaffold, through the branches of a tree to the ground. He suffered serious electrical burns to his arms and legs, for which he was hospitalized. The scaffold had appropriate guardrails, but it was not fully planked.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301123600 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |