Accident Summary Nr: 201488160 - Employee burned when downspout contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301123600 | 09/07/2005 | 1761 | 238390 | Icenogle - Imr, Joint Venture |
Abstract: At apparoximately 11:30 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was on the fourth level of a scaffold, approximately 14 ft below a 12,000-volt phase-to- ground overhead power line. He was manually lifting a 21 ft long metal downspout over the scaffold when the top contacted the power line. There was an explosion, and Employee #1 fell approximately 31 ft off the scaffold, through the branches of a tree to the ground. He suffered serious electrical burns to his arms and legs, for which he was hospitalized. The scaffold had appropriate guardrails, but it was not fully planked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301123600 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |