Accident Summary Nr: 201488145 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Skid-Steer Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125760629 | 10/18/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | West Bay Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for a general contractor. Along with a coworker, he was making wooden forms for pouring concrete. A skid-steer loader, such as a Bobcat, was nearby hauling base rock. When the driver of the skid steer backed up after delivering his load, he struck Employee #1 in the lower right leg, fracturing it. Employee #1 was transported by emergency medical personnel to a hospital, where he was hospitalized for seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125760629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |