Accident Summary Nr: 201488129 - Employee Fractures Leg Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301123634 | 09/22/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Draeger Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, an employee was removing trim from a second story window. The employee was standing on the second rung of a 6-ft, A-frame ladder. The ladder was positioned on the roof of the first floor and leaned against the wall to the right of the second story window. When the ladder unexpectedly moved, the employee fell approximately 9.75 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized, sustaining a fractured left leg and a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301123634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |